Education

MM
Wichita State University (with Honors): Cello Performance, 2000
BM
Indiana University (with Distinction): Cello Performance, Minor in Spanish, 1997

Honors / Awards

2015
Rhode Island State Council for the Arts Individual Project Grant Award
2013
Rhode Island State Council for the Arts Individual Project Grant Award
2012
Rhode Island State Council for the Arts Individual Project Grant Award
2011
Atlantic Center for the Arts

Selected to work as part of a collaborative group with acclaimed composer David Behrman.

2008
Rhode Island State Council for the Arts Individual Project Grant Award

Mem1 awarded funding to produce an album of collaborative recordings with artists such as Steve Roden, Frank Bretschneider and Jan Jelinek.

2006
Community MusicWorks Fellowship
1998
Wichita State University Graduate String Quartet Fellowship
1995
Indiana University, Undergraduate Minority Award
Indiana University. Minority Achievers Program Scholarship
1993
California Community Foundation, Lucile McKinstry Scholarship

Residencies

2014
O’ (Milan, IT)
2012
SoundFjord (London, UK)
2011
Atlantic Center for the Arts (New Smyrna Beach, FL)
2009
USF Verftet (Bergen, NO)
2008
Kunstenaarslogies (Amersfoort, NL)
STEIM (Amsterdam, NL)
2007
Harvestworks (New York, NL)

Teaching / Employment

2013–
Resident Musician / Media Lab Co-Director: Community MusicWorks (Providence, RI)
2011–12
Cello Instructor: Salve Regina University (Newport RI)
2011
Director: Community String Project (Bristol, RI)
2010–13
Media Lab Teaching Artist / Gather Coordinator: Community MusicWorks (Providence, RI)
2010–12
Cello Teacher: Community String Project (Bristol, RI)
2009–10
Teaching Artist: Harmony Project (Los Angeles, CA)
Cello Teacher: Youth Orchestras of Los Angeles (Los Angeles, CA)
2006–8
Cello Teacher: Moses Brown School (Providence, RI)
Cello Teacher: Community MusicWorks (Providence, RI)
2003–6
Music Programs Assistant: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (Los Angeles, CA)
2002–4
Cello Teacher: South Pasadena Strings Program (South Pasadena, CA)
2000–2
Human Resources Assistant: Van Nuys, CA

Workshops / Presentations

2009
Artist talk: Bergen Senter for Elektronisk Kunst (Bergen, NO)
Workshop and presentation: Hamidrasha School of Art (Kfar Saba, IL)
2008
Workshop and presentation: Hogeschool voor de Kunsten (Utrecht, NL)
Workshop and Presentation: Hope High School (Providence, RI)
Workshop for children ages 8 –18: Community MusicWorks (Providence RI)

Reviews / Publications

2016
A Simple Procedure review: Neural
A Floating Wave of Air review: Neural
2015
A Floating Wave of Air reviews: Textura, Loop, Bad Alchemy
2014
Used, Broken & Unwanted reviews: The Textura, Metamkine, Bad Alchemy
2013
The Grove Dictionary of American Music, Oxford University Press: Mem1 article
Anticipations + Suspensions review: Textura
2012
Sound Objects: Speculative Perspectives, Mandy-Suzanne Wong
Tetra review: Aquarius Records
2011
Corner Projection No. 6 feature: GoLocalProv
Age of Insects reviews: The Silent Ballet, Le Son du Grisli, Touching Extremes, Cyclic Defrost, Foxy Digitalis
Tetra reviews: Metamkine, Fluid Radio, Static Sound, Future Sequence, Dusted Magazine, Norman Records, Textura, Vital Weekly
Mem1’s Top 10 Most Influential Live Performances, Textura: Mem1 feature
Featured, Rare Frequency: Mem1 interview
2010
+1 reviews: Ampersand Etc., Neural
Pick of the Week, LA Weekly: Ctrl+Alt+Repeat feature
Sound Object Analysis, Mandy-Suzanne Wong: Proceedings of the International Conference Beyond the Centres: Musical Avant-Gardes Since 1950, Thessaloniki, Greece, 1-3 July 2010
2009
Pick of the Week, LA Weekly: Mem1 / Steve Roden / Domizil / ICST at LACE
+1 reviews: Junk Media, The Wire, The Sound Projector, Textura, Exclaim / Destination Out, Foxy Digitalis, Dark Entries, Cyclic Defrost, Le Son du Grisli, Earlabs, Nonpop.de, Sentire Ascoltare, Aquarius Records, Boomkat, Sound Proector, Smallfish
Stationary Drift reviews: Touching Extremes, Textura
Borealis re-visited, STEIM Blog: Mem1 performance review
Live at OCMA review: Synesthetech
Mem1 at Sound of Mu, Oslo, Soundscaping: Mem1 performance review
2006
Alexipharmaca reviews: Forced Exposure, Boomkat, Cyclic Defrost Magazine, Touching Extremes, Neural, Aquarius Records, Textura, Smallfish, Metamkine, Vital Weekly
Improvisations + Edits CD Feature: Tokafi
2005
Repeat that, please, Tokafi: Ctrl+Alt+Repeat feature

Discography

2015
Mem1, Intimacy & Intrigue: A Simple Procedure Compilation, Estuary Ltd. (2xCD, 42x 7", DL)

with Blevin Blectum + Ed Osborn, Gilles Aubry, Ken Ueno, Andrea Pensado, Amnon Wolman, Ido Govrin, Rrose, Robert Donne + Stephen Vitiello, Daniel Menche, Steve Roden, Jeff Carey, Christine Ödlund, Area C, Reuben Son, Geoff Mullen, Yann Novak + Robert Crouch, Maia Urstad, Kraig Grady, Intimacy & Intrigue, Jeremy Harris, Work/Death, Val Martino, Davey Harms, Ren Schofield, Sot Target, Matt Underwood, Jen Boyd + Joe Cantrell, Dalglish, Titans of Jazz, Ernst Karel, Nick Hennies, Shawn Greenlee, Timeghost, Keith Fullerton Whitman, Christopher Forgues, Agnes Hvizdalek + Harald Fetveit, Power Monster, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Vic Rawlings, Donna Parker, Attila Faravelli

Steve Roden + Mem1: A Floating Wave of Air, Estuary Ltd. (CD, DL)
2014
Laura Cetilia: Used, Broken & Unwanted, Estuary Ltd. (CD, DL)
2013
Mem1: Suspensions, Radical Matters (CD-R, DL)
Mem1: Anticipations, Radical Matters (DL)
2012
Eli Keszler with Laura Cetilia / Sakiko Mori / Chloë Kline / Carole Bestvater / Rachel Panitch: Catching Net, PAN (2 x CD)

with Sakiko Mori, Chloë Kline, Carole Bestvater, Rachel Panitch, Ashley Paul, Geoff Mullen, Greg Kelley, Reuben Son, Benny Nelson

Mem1: Iron: Dragon’s Eye Sixth Anniversary Compilation, Dragon's Eye Recordings (DL)

with Luigi Turra, Robert Crouch, Jamie Drouin, Yann Novak, Pierre Gerard, Ælab, Moize, i8u, Will Long, Lucia H Chung, Mem1, Stephen Vitiello + Simon Whetham, Steve Peters, Will Long + Corey Fuller + Tomoyoshi Date, Robert Crouch + Marc Manning, Sublamp, Ian Hawgood (feat. Warren Forrest Kroll + Sara Martin), Clinker + Blake Carrington, Mise_en_Scene, Shinkei

2011
Mem1 + Stephen Vitiello: Age of Insects, Dragon’s Eye Recordings (CD-R, DL)
Mem1: Podcast Special Ed. 50: Mem1 Live, Rare Frequency (DL)
Mem1 + Stephen Vitiello: Wood: Dragon’s Eye Fifth Anniversary Compilation, Dragon's Eye Recordings (DL)

with Mimosa | Moize, Simon Whetham, Robert Crouch, Chubby Wolf, Justin Varis, Blake Carrington

2010
Mem1: Tetra, Estuary Ltd. (LP, DL)
2009
Mem1: +1, Interval Recordings (CD)

with Jan Jelinek, Ido Govrin, Area C, RS-232, Frank Bretschneider, Kadet Kuhne, Jen Boyd, Jeremy Drake, Steve Roden

Mem1: Live at OCMA, MPRNTBL (DL)
Concrete Cookie with Laura Cetilia & Marc Thomas: Get A:Head Compilation, Mash Up (12")

with Element Abuse, Helicopterface, Retrigger

Mem1: Laptopia #5 Catalog, MoBY / Ben Ari Museum for Contemporary Art (Book + CD)

with Amnon Wolman, Marcus Schmickler + Carsten Goertz, Ido Govrin + Liora Belford, Gilles Aubry, Karl Kliem, Yaron Lapid, Yossi Marc-Chaim, Hans W. Koch

Mem1: Stationary Drift, Resting Bell (DL)
2007
Kadet + Mem1: SFEMF 2007 Compilation, SFEMF (CD)

with David Behrman with William Winant, MaryClare Brzytwa, Leticia Castaneda, Fred Frith with Patrice Scanlon, Tim Hecker, Zöe Keating, Lesser, Annea Lockwood with William Winant, Murcof, Nommo Ogo, .pig, Les Stuck, univac

2006
Mem1: Alexipharmaca, Interval Recordings (CD)
Kadet + Mem1: Infinite Delay, Tektonic Shift (DVD-R)
Substrate (Mem1 + Joe Cantrell + Jen Boyd): SoundWalk 2006 Catalog, FLOOD (Book + CD)
2005
Mem1: SoundWalk 2005 Catalog, FLOOD (Book + CD)

with John Kannenberg, Glenn Bach, James Adams, Mike Brown, D. Jean Hester, Tim Coster, Bob Bellerue, Mark Maclaren, Carrie Yury, Joe Winter, Zear, EverLovely LightningHeart, Betafish, The Shiteasters, Mark X Farina, Surrealestate, Robert Adam Malin, Phog Masheen, The Unwrinkled Ear, Albert Ortega, Steve Roden, Kadet Kuhne, Hop-Frog, William Leavitt, Nicole C. Russell, MluM, Badlyne Byrne / Michael Mufson, Scott Vance / Robert Riff, Sumako, Harry Um, Ava Mendoza, Michele Jaquis, Carlo Giordani, Gary Raymond, Bobby June, Mitchell Brown

Mem1: Improvisations + Edits, Self Released (CD-R)
2004
Mem1: Polyrhythmic Winter 2004 Compilation, Polyrhythmic (CD-R)

with Cera, RS-232, dE3, David Scott

Performances

2016
Ordinary Affects, Washington Street Arts Center (Somerville, MA): Laura Cetilia

with The Harmonics of Real Strings by John Lely, performed by Laura Cetilia and a simultaneous performance of two pieces by Antoine Beuger: two (for erwin josef-speckmann) and three drops of rain / east wind / ocean performed by Stephanie Clark : Clarinet, Noell Dorsey : Voice, Morgan Evans - Weiler : Violin, J.P.A. Falzone : Vibraphone

Random Gear Festival, Tommy’s Place (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Albert DeMuth, Wilted Woman, Cream Candles, Luke Moldof and Lance Simmons Duo, Milkbroads 1.5, Casserole, Mark Johnson / Kylie Lance / Dave Public Trio, Noise Nomads, Orgonon Pit, Humanbeast, Blue Shift, Eric Grieshaber and Jack Callahan Duo, Desiccant, Party Tom / Jeff Johnson / Ned Paige Trio, Daren Ho and Kevin Esposito Duo

Sonorium, Gallows Hill Theatre (Salem, MA): Laura Cetilia

with with Bromp Treb, Egregoros, and Vehement Caress

Bach to the Future IV, Manning Chapel (Providence, RI): Laura Cetilia and Sakiko Mori
DOT AIR, 1 Park Place (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1

with Laurie Amat, Work/Death, Forbes Graham, Sarah Hennies, Providence Research Ensemble, Andrea Young, Mem1, Donna Parker, F/I/P, Hailu Mergia, Universal Cell Unlock, Valerie Martino, Blevin Blectum + Alexander Dupuis

VOLUME, Non Plus Ultra (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Roarke Menzies, Sarah Davachi + Paul Clipson

BOXstock, The BOX Gallery (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with AIRWAY, Smegma, Dinosaurs With Horns, Waxy, Metal Rouge, The Tenses

Re:Sound, Mare Island Shoreline Heritage Preserve (Vallejo, CA): Mem1

with Daniel Menche, Chris Duncan, Zachary James Watkins

Aurora (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Svarte Greiner, V. Sinclair, Scarpa

1/4 Noise Lounge, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mark + Laura Cetilia
2015
Non-Event, Goethe-Institut (Boston, MA): Laura Cetilia + Tomas Korber

with Konus Quartett, Tomas Korber

Deep Sound, AS220 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Laurie Amat + Dave Seidel, Ed Osborn, Matt Underwood

SASSAS, MorYork (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Robert Schwarz

Museum of California Art (Pasadena, CA): Mem1 + Steve Roden
Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1

with Tashi Dorji, Ren Schofield + Luke Moldof, Keith Fullerton Whitman

Ars Subtilior (No. 4), All Saints’ Memorial Church (Providence, RI): Community MusicWorks Players perform André Cormier — Scrubbing and Libelulles

with Community MusicWorks students, participants in the Institute for Musicianship and Public Service

Open Signal 2.3, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Laura Cetilia

with Cecilia Lopez, Nicole Carroll

186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Benny Nelson, Caroline Park + Asha Tamirisa

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Proxy (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Deleuzer, Donna Parker, Ren Schofield, Jürg Frey, Luke Moldof

Ars Subtilior (No. 3), Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Morton Feldman — Durations 2 performed by Sakiko Mori and Laura Cetilia, Morton Feldman — Four Instruments performed by Sakiko Mori, Chase Spruill, Jesse Holstein, and Laura Cetilia, Christian Wolff — Stones performed by CMW Players

with John Cage — Six Melodies performed by Sakiko Mori and Jesse Holstein, John Cage — Music for Amplified Toy Pianos performed by Sakiko Mori and Scott Reber

Klangraum 2012, Kunstraum (Düsseldorf): Suna No Onna performs André Cormier’s Gegengewicht + Antoine Beuger’s ô monde sur deux tiges
2014
Psychic Readings (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Phurnne, Blue Shift, Matt Underwood, Sunk Heaven

Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1 + Attila Faravelli

with Morgan Evans-Weiler, Sunk Heaven, Luke Moldof

Washington Street Arts Center (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Mem1, SULT, Jesse Summers

Nightvisions (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Laurie Amat, Donna Parker, Matt Underwood, Kadet Kuhne, Adam Morosky

DOT AIR, Pawtucket River Bridge (Providence, RI): Dislocation Ensemble (Laura Cetilia + Mark Cetilia + Ernst Karel + Luke Moldof + Ed Osborn + Shawn Greenlee + Blevin Blectum)

with Black Pus, Animal Hospital, Psycle, Alec K. Redfearn & the Eyesores, Assembly Of Light Choir, Work / Death, Willa + Glenna Van Nostrand

AS220 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Sakiko Mori + Luke Moldof, Alan Sondheim + Azure Carter, Henry Warwick

Soundwave Biennial, Intersection for the Arts (San Francisco, CA): Mem1

with Cheryl Leonard + Oona Stern, Elia Vargas

Nixed Media (Los Angeles, CA): Laura Cetilia

with Joe Newlin, Lee Noble, Geoffrey Sexton, Grey Ghost, Kio Griffith

In the Garden of Sonic Delights, Lyndhurst Estate (Tarrytown, NY): Ed Osborn + Laura Cetilia + Mark Cetilia + Peter Bussigel — Palm House Transect
Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1

with Braveyoung, High Aura'd, House Red

Open Signal Festival, Granoff Center for the Arts (Providence, RI ): Laura Cetilia

with Blectum From Blechdom, Tara Rodgers, Lyn Goeringer, Claire Kwong, Maria Chavez, Tara Rodgers, Bridget Feral, Akiko Hatakeyama, Betsey Biggs

Le Hum, Galerie Sans Nom (Moncton, NB): Suna No Onna Unfoldings, performs Mirko Sablich’s Unfoldings
Bach to the Future II, Manning Chapel (Providence, RI ): Laura Cetilia

with Lisa Barksdale + Fred Jodry, Val Martino + Ren Schofield, Benjamin Givan, Minna Choi, Asha Tamirisa + Caroline Park, The Wonder Show, Forrest Larson + Sakiko Mori, CMW Phase II Students + August Packard, Dungeon Broads, Lauren Latessa, Sunk Heaven, Eriel Huang + Sumeet Subrata Sarkar + Victoria Ruggiero, Brown Recluse Alpha, Heath Marlow, House Red, Matt Underwood, Annalisa Boerner, Titans of Jazz, Datura, Andrea Pensado, Sebastian Ruth, Humanbeast, Joe DeGeorge, Ben Eberle, Kuro Kappa + Neneko, Shawn LeSure, D. Seaver, Rectrix, Jacob Khepler, Bromp Treb, Ealain McMullin + Emmy Holmes-Hicks, Stephan Moore, Chris Erway, Noise Nomads, Adrienne Taylor, Geoff Mullen, Work/Death, Rhiannon Banerdt, Spiritual Recess

O' (Milan, IT): Mem1
Psychic Readings (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Schematics, Work / Death, Katt Hernandez + Erik Ruin

Ars Subtilior (No. 2), Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Alvin Lucier — Music for Cello with One or More Amplified Vases performed by Laura Cetilia, Twonings performed by Sakiko Mori and Laura Cetilia

with Alvin Lucier — Music for Piano with Slow Sweep Pure Wave Oscillators performed by Sakiko Mori

2013
Ampersand, MIT Bartos Theatre (Cambridge, MA): Mem1

with Mem1, Cloud Ludum Ensemble

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Intimacy & Intrigue (Laura Cetilia + Mark Cetilia + Sakiko Mori)

with Frank Bretschneider, Work / Death, Area C, Caroline Park, Luke Moldof, David Lee, Laura Cetilia

186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Laura Cetilia

with Ashley Paul Quartet (Ashley Paul + Laura Cetilia + Sakiko Mori + Ben Pritchard) — Pace of Time

Non-Event, Goethe-Institut (Boston, MA): Ashley Paul Quartet (Ashley Paul + Laura Cetilia + Sakiko Mori + Ben Pritchard) — Pace Of Time

with Ben Vida

Ars Subtilior (No. 1), 500 Broad St. (Pawtucket, RI): André Cormier — Quatuor Cetilia performed by Laura Cetilia, Piero Guimaraes, Luke Moldof, and Caroline Park, Jürg Frey — Streichtrio performed by Lisa Barksdale, Chlöe Kline, and Laura Cetilia
Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Mem1

with Clay Rendering, Humanbeast, Pool, Moldof, Morosky & Wood

186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Ed Osborn

LeHum, Galerie Sans Nom (Moncton, NB): Mem1

with Helen Pridmore

Inside Voices, RISD Museum (Providence, RI): Laura Cetilia

with Sakiko Mori

Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Steve Roden, Caroline Park

A.I.R. Gallery (Brooklyn, NY): Mem1 — Andrei Rublev — 60 minutes
Granoff Center (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Stephen Vitiello — Way Down East (Audiovisual Performance)

with Ed Osborn, Peter Bussigel

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, 500 Broad (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Caroline Park, Luke Moldof, Geoff Mullen + Keith Fullterton Whitman

2012
DHC/ART, PHI Centre (Montréal, QC): Laura Cetilia

with Seth Horvitz

Non-Event, Café Fixe (Boston, MA): Laura Cetilia
Wave Energy Series, UCSD (San Diego, CA): Mem1

with No Fancy, Cloudseeder

Re:Flux Festival, Galerie Sans Nom (Moncton, NB): Suna No Onna performs André Cormier’s Conversations

with André Cormier, Andrea Young

Re:Flux Festival (Moncton, NB): Mem1

with Bill Orcutt, André Cormier

Librairie Le Port de Tête (Montréal QC): Suna No Onna performs André Cormier’s Gegengewicht + Antoine Beuger’s ô monde sur deux tiges
Klang Im Turm (Munich, DE): Suna No Onna performs André Cormier’s Gegengewicht + Antoine Beuger’s ô monde sur deux tiges
Café OTO (London, UK): Mem1

with Attila Faravelli, Daniel Thomas Freeman

2011
One Thousand Pulses, Fairleigh Dickinson University (Teaneck, NJ): Mem1 + Stephen Vitiello

with Taylor Deupree + Marcus Fischer, John Hudak, Ezekiel Honig, Richard Lainhart

Pixilerations, Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mem1 — Aphrosia (Audiovisual Performance)

with Butch Rovan + Lucky Leone, Alexander Dupuis

Sonic Afterimage, RK Projects (Providence, RI): Laura Cetilia

with Mark Cetilia, Caroline Park

Understanding Visual Music 2011, Hexagram-Concordia Centre for Research-Creation in Media Arts and Technologies (Montreal, QC): Mem1 — Aphrosia (Audiovisual Performance)

with Julien-Robert Legault Salvail, Patrick Saint-Denis, Jaroslaw Kapuscinski

AS220 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Mark Lord, Pregnant Spore, Yellow Crystal Star

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Ernst Karel, Lyn Goeringer, CMW Players

Overheard / Underground, BCA / Mills Gallery (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Nonce Ensemble

Non-Event, Goethe-Institut (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Frank Bretschneider

186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Laura Cetilia

with Tumble (Attila Faravelli + Andrea Belfi), Ashley Paul, Mark Cetilia

Inside / Out, Atlantic Center for the Arts (New Smyrna Beach, FL): Laura Cetilia

with David Behrman, David Bessler, Nomi Epstein, Zachary Fairbrother, Holland Hopson, Valerian Maly, Matt Sargent, Klara Schilliger

186 Carpenter (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Area C, Joe Cantrell

Eastern Butcher Block Fest, RK Projects (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Area C, Animal Hospital, Black Thread, Tritanium Alloy

2010
Tune In / Tune Out, Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Laura Cetilia + Mark Cetilia — Twilight Hour, Urban Renewal (excerpt)

with Kyle deCamp + Stephan Moore + Mark Cetilia, Andrew Neumann, Betsey Biggs

Pixilerations, Grant Hall (Providence, RI): Mem1 — Hræsvelgr (Audiovisual Performance)

with Freida Abtan, Elaine Carey, Kyle Evans

Le Cagibi (Montreal, QC): Mem1

with Robert Henke, Freida Abtan, Turner of Wheels

Floating Points Festival, Issue Project Room (Brooklyn, NY): Mem1

with Jascha Narveson, Lainie Fefferman + Matt Welch

Volume, Torrance Art Museum (Torrance, CA): Mem1 — Hræsvelgr (Audiovisual Performance)

with Jen Boyd, Heather Cassils + Kadet Kuhne, i8u + Cédrick Eymenier, Marc Manning, Yann Novak, Sublamp

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Synchronicity Space (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Svarte Greiner, Yann Novak, Crystal Hell Pool, Robin + Cassia Streb

Zwei Bücher, The Wulf (Los Angeles, CA): Suna No Onna performs André Cormier’s Bardo + Jürg Frey’s Buch der Räume und Zeiten
Resbox, Steve Allen Theater (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Tatsuya Nakatani + Kris Tiner + Jeremy Drake

Blim, Vancouver, BC: Suna No Onna performs André Cormier’s Bardo + Jürg Frey’s Buch der Räume und Zeiten
Art LA Contemporary, Pacific Design Center (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Julia Holter, Jen Boyd, Adam Overton

Los Angeles CA: Definiens Project
2009
San Francisco Cinematheque, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (San Francisco, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Performance)

with Kadet Kuhne, Elise Baldwin

REDCAT Lounge at Walt Disney Hall (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Spastic Colon, qqq

Luggage Store (San Francisco, CA): Mem1

with 15 Degrees Below Zero

Blim (Vancouver, BC): Mem1

with Jeffrey Allport, Andrea Young, Jamie Drouin

Jewelbox Theater (Seattle, WA): Mem1

with Jeffrey Allport + Chandan Narayan, Andrea Young, Jamie Drouin

Dunes (Portland, OR): Mem1

with Pulse Emitter, Daniel Menche

LACE (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Steve Roden, Germán Toro Pérez, Daniel Bisig, Martin Neukom, Philippe Kocher, Marcus Maeder, Bernd Schurer, Jasch

Pehrspace (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Yann Novak + Will Long, Sublamp, Help is on the Way

Slow Sound Festival, Open (Long Beach, CA): Mem1

with Missincinnati, Aaron Ximm

John Natsoulas Gallery (Davis, CA): Mem1

with Jen Boyd, Kevin Corcoran

Echo Curio (Echo Park, CA): Mem1

with Ashley Paul, Eli Keszler, Monsturo

5 Traverse Gallery (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Area C, Ashley Paul

Outpost 186 (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Area C, Courtney Brown

King Street Manor (Northampton, MA): Mem1

with Area C

L’Envers (Montréal, QC): Mem1

with Area C, La Part Maudite

Monkeyhouse (Burlington, VT): Mem1

with Area C, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, These United States

Listen / Space (Brooklyn, NY): Mem1

with Area C, Ben Owen + Tom Mulligan

Brickbat Books (Philadelphia, PA): Mem1

with Area C

Sonic Circuits, Pyramid Atlantic (Silver Spring, MD): Mem1

with Area C, Fast Forty

Ghost Print Gallery (Richmond, VA): Mem1

with Area C, Stephen Vitiello + Molly Berg

Emory & Henry College (Emory, VA): Laura Cetilia performs J.S. Bach’s Solo Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor
Listen Space (Brooklyn, NY): Suna No Onna performs André Cormier’s Piling Sand – Piling Stone II

with André Cormier’s Bactéries, Quentin Tolimieri’s The Castle of Dromore (Excerpt), Devin Maxwell’s two violas and bass clarinet, Christian Wolff’s Malvina, and Jonathan Marmor’s New piece performed by Robin Streb, Cassia Streb, Orin Hildestadt, Laura Cetilia, Devin Maxwell, and Katie Porter

Borealis Festival, Logen Teater (Bergen, NO): Mem1

with Faust, Orgelstillas, Asamisimasa, Whistle Pig Saloon

PrøveRommet, Landmark Kunsthall (Bergen, NO): Mem1

with Lovecult, Sivert Nesbø + Erik Andreas Røkland + Karen Skog

Transplant (Dale i Sunnfjord, NO): Mem1

with Maia Urstad, Are Hauffen

Sound of Mu (Oslo, NO): Mem1

with Liondialer, Miasmah DJs Knive (Erik Skodvin aka Svarte Greiner) + Elin Sunshine (from Children of Klang)

Uganda (Jerusalem, IL): Mem1

with Ido Govrin, Gilles Aubry, Hans W. Koch

Laptopia #5, Levontin 7 (Tel-Aviv, IL): Mem1 + Ido Govrin

with Gilles Aubry, Marcus Schmickler, Hans W. Koch

Brooklyn, NY: OXO Ensemble
2008
De Observant (Amersfoort, NL): Mem1

with Spullenmannen

Electronic Church (Berlin, DE): Mem1

with Frank Bretschneider

Sonic Peripheries, Galerie Kunstlerstatte Stuhr-Heiligenrode (Heiligenrode, DE): Mem1
Proeflokaal, Theater Kikker (Utrecht, NL): Mem1
Stadsgalerij (Amersfoort, NL): Mem1
Local Stop, STEIM (Amsterdam, NL): Mem1

with Jeremy Keenan, Tina Blaine, Robert van Heumen

White Electric (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Audiovisual Performance)

with Shawn Greenlee, Area C, Freida Abtan

Roulette (New York, NY): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Audiovisual Performance)

with Bob Ostertag + Pierre Hebert

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Laura Cetilia performs Ken Ueno’s Age of Aircraft

with Mem1, Hinjnoiz, Community MusicWorks Players perform Kevin Patton’s That Every Mouth May Be Stopped

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Laura Cetilia, Landon Rose, CMW Players

2007
Alt-Space, Cormack Planetarium (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Area C
AS220 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Shawn Greenlee, Graycode, Lyn Goeringer

Bushwick Starr (New York, NY): Mem1

with Yoni Niv, Dan Blake

Sonic Arts, GASP (Boston, MA): Mem1

with Julia Campbell + Joe Sexton

Pixilerations, The Space at Alice (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Envyloop

with SKIF++, Luke Dubois, Lyn Groeninger, Kevin Patton

San Francisco Electronic Music Festival, Project Artaud Gallery (San Francisco, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Performance)

with Fred Frith + Patrice Scanlon, Nommo Ogo

Levontin 7 (Tel-Aviv, IL): Mem1 + Liora Belford

with Ido Govrin, Daniel Davidovsky, Amnon Wolman, Carmel Raz, Dan Weinstein

Rosa (Jeruslaem, IL): Mem1

with Ido Govrin

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Dangerous Curve (Los Angeles, CA): Substrate (Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia + Joe Cantrell + Jen Boyd)

with Steve Roden, David Monacchi, Jeremy Drake, Marc Thomas, Robin Streb

Alt-Space, Cormack Planetarium (Providence, RI): Mem1 + Area C
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Area C, Forrest Larson, Rob Bethel, CMW Players

2006–
Providence, RI: Community MusicWorks Players
2006
Om Factory (New York, NY): Mem1, Laura Cetilia

with Mark Cetilia

Pixilerations, 191 Westminster (Providence, RI): Mem1

with Lyn Goeringer, Gray Code, Jim Moses, Peter McCulloch, Chapman Welch

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Dangerous Curve (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Damion Romero, Clay Chaplin, Hans Fjellestad, André Cormier, Seed Pod Pals (Mitchell Brown + Michael Intriere + Heather Lockie + David Rothbaum + David Kendall + Jean Paul Garnier)

Soundscapes, Orange County Museum of Art (Newport Beach, CA): Mem1

with Spastic Colon, smgsap

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Inmo Gallery (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Mark Trayle, Kraig Grady, David Rothbaum

2006 CEAIT Festival, REDCAT Theater at Walt Disney Hall (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Performance)

with David Dunn + James Crutchfield

Definiens Crescent Series, Culver Hotel (Culver City, CA): Mem1
Collage Dance Theater (Los Angeles, CA)
Santa Barbara, CA: Robin Cox Ensemble with Pamela Z
2005–6
Los Angeles, CA: Tonoi Ensemble
2005
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Selah (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Frances-Marie Uitti, David Wessel, Jen Boyd

SoundWalk (Long Beach, CA): Mem1

with dam Willetts, Alan + Carolyn Lechusza, Albert Ortega, Andrea M. Dominguez, Ava Mendoza, Bijan Rezvani, Stanley + Jason Perecko, Bob Bellerue, Bobby June, Bruce Friedman + Scott Fraser, Carlos Giordani, Carrie Yury, D. Jean Hester, David Kendall, Eric Kabisch, Everlovely Lightningheart, FLOOD, Gary Raymond, Glenn Bach, Harry Um, Helga Fassonaki, hop-frog, j.frede, James Adams, Jed Smith, Joe Winter, Jonathan Bueno, john kannenberg, Joseph Negro, Kadet Kuhne, Leticia Castaneda, Lucy H.G., Madelyn Byrne, Michael Mufson + Molly Faulkner, Marcos Fernandes, Mark X. Farina, Mark M. Mclaren, Melissa Longenecker, Michele Jaquis, Mike Brown, Mitchell Brown, MLuM, mt, Nicole C. Russell, Nina Waisman, Patricio Wolovich, phog masheeen, Redux, Robert Adam Malin, Ron Saunders, Mackenzie Bristow + Joe Tepperman, Sabine Pinkepank, Sander Roscoe Wolff, Scott Vance, Shiteasters, smgsap, Steve Roden, Sumako, Surrealestate, Susie Leonard, The Unwrinkled Ear, Tim Coster, William Leavitt + Spencer Savage, xtine, Zear

Selah (Los Angeles, CA): Suna no Onna performs Paul Hindemith’s Duet for Viola and Cello + Martin Arnold’s Slew & Hop

with Tonoi Ensemble performs André Cormier’s Messe Blanche for Quartet + Benjamin Britten’s Phantasy Quartet for Oboe and String Trio, Ryan Zwhalen performs Benjamin Britten’s Six Metamorphoses after Ovid (Selections) + Stacey Berk’s Myths for Solo Oboe

Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, Il Corral (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with Kadet Kuhne, Glenn Bach, RS-232

L.A. Art Fest 2005 (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with John Tejada, Logreybeam, Phthalocyanine, Eight Frozen Modules, edIT, RD, Trichrome, Deru, Portland

Tenbyten Performance Lab, Koo’s Art Center (Long Beach, CA): Mem1

with Laurie Buenafe, Daniel Brezenoff, Juben Rabbani

2004
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat, The Red Room at Zen (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1

with The Penderecki String Quartet, Polyrhythmic

2003–
Los Angeles, CA: Mem1
2002–6
Los Angeles, CA: Contempo Quartet
2002
Temple Bar (Santa Monica, CA): Daedalus
Line Space Line, Salvation Theatre (Los Angeles, CA): f100
2001
Bonefro, IT: Adriatic Chamber Music Festival
1998–9
Wichita, KS: WSU Contemporary Music Ensemble

Radio Interviews / In-Studio Performances

2011
Rare Frequency, WZBC (Boston, MA): Mem1 — Performance
2009
Psychotechnics, KXLU (Los Angeles, CA): Mem1 — Performance

with Ashley Paul, Eli Keszler

Installations / Screenings / Group Exhibitions

2014
Future Tense, The Spielberg Theatre at the Egyptian (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Stephanie Cheng Smith, Gregory Lenczycki, Kadet Kuhne, Kerstin Larissa Hovland, Claire Phillips + Tom Leeser

O’ (Milan, IT): Mem1 — Visiting Hours II (Screening)
2013
The Futures Project, Alabama Contemporary Art Center (Mobile, AL): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Tom Leeser, Kenny Scharf, Candy Chang, Dawn DeDeaux, 2x4, Xavier de Richemont, Nina Waisman, Thomas Doyle

2012
Sound // Space, V22 (London, UK): Laura Cetilia + Mark Cetilia — Visiting Hours (Screening)
Sound // Space, V22 (London, UK): Mem1 — Hræsvelgr, Aphrosia (Screening)
Imperium Naturæ, Armory Center for the Arts (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Greta Alfaro, Lisa K. Blatt, Karl Cronin, Cynthia Hooper, Elana Mann, Fette Sans

Make Music Festival (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Katja Bauman, Karl Cronin, Jason Irla, Elana Mann, Carolyn Radlo, C + A Projects

Sublimation, Oboro (Montréal, QC): Laura Cetilia + Mark Cetilia — Visiting Hours (Audiovisual Installation)

with Ryan Connor, Robert Crouch, Gary James Joynes/Clinker, Mimosa|Moize, Tu M'

SoundFjord (London, UK): Mem1 — Visiting Hours II (Audiovisual Installation)
2011
Happy Happy Sound Day, SoundFjord (London, UK): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Screening)

with Geoff Sample, Cédrick Eymenier + Cats Hats Gowns, Saskia Moore, Matt Lewis + Jeremy Keenan, Baz Nichols + Peter Hodgkinson, Riz Maslen, Colin Lawson + Lee Riley, Constantine Katsiris, Holzkopf, Andrew Page, Constantine Katsiris, Akumu, Stuart Russell, Constantine Katsiris, Julia Staudach + Peter Kutin, Jan GoldFluß + Kokoro No Jojishi, Phil Julian, Yann Novak

Re/Flux: Sublimated Landscape / Sonic Topology, Institute of Contemporary Arts (London, UK): Mem1 — Aphrosia (Screening)

with Andie Brown, Bug Compass, Clinker, David Kristian, + Marie Davidson, Emilian Gatsov, Gastón Arévalo, Graham Dunning, Heribert Friedl, i8u + Cédrick Eymenier, Martin Clarke, Matthew Sansom, mimosa|moize, Robert Crouch, Rubedo, Scant Intone, Simon Whetham, Somadrone, Steve Roden, Sublamp, Thomas Park, Tomas Phillips, TU M', Wil Bolton, William Fowler Collins + Claudia X. Valdes, Yann Novak

2010
Works That Disturb the Moonlight, Alphonse Berber Gallery (Berkeley, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Angie Crabtree, Julia C.S. Davis, Igor Josifov, Annie McKnight, Joshua Martinez, Maja Ruznic, Kim Ye

2009
Degeneration / Regeneration, Marina Abramovi? Institute (San Francisco, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Terence Koh, Igor Josifov, Jennifer Locke, Mattias Ericsson, Davide Balliano, Wojtek Dodsuk, Michael Ryan Noble

Image + Nation Festival (Montréal, QC): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Nagler + Alexandre Larose, Patti Bruck, Michael Robinson, Daniel Wirtberg, Anders Weberg, Kadet Kuhne, Elaine Frigon, Yoshie Sakai, Paul Tarrago

Resonant Forms Festival, Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Celer, Christopher Willits, Lucky Dragons, Sue C. + Laetitia Sonami

PrøveRommet, Hordaland Kunstsenter / HKS (Bergen, NO): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Screening)
Laptopia 5, Ben Ari Museum for Contemporary Art (Bat Yam, IL): Laura Cetilia + Mark Cetilia — Visiting Hours (Audiovisual Installation)

with Amnon Wolman, Marcus Schmickler + Carsten Goertz, Ido Govrin + Liora Belford, Gilles Aubry, Karl Kliem, Yaron Lapid, Yossi Marc-Chaim, Hans W. Koch

2008
Sound Nights, Projections on Lake (Pasadena, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Kim Collmer + Petra Klusmeyer, Thorsten Fleisch + Jens Thiele, Jason Graham + Kim Cascone + TeZ, Brent Green + Califone, Diego Quemada-Diez + Rhonda Jones, Steve Roden, Curtis Stage, S. Vijayaraghavan + V.A. Badrinath

2007
MIX NYC, MIX Factory (New York, NY): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Inbred Hybrid Collective, Tim Blue, Alice O'Malley, 3minutesinheaven collectiveLee Krist, Juan Carlos Zaldivar, Niknaz Tavakolian

Harvestworks (New York, NY): Mem1 + Liora Belford — Sonodendron (Screening)

with Christopher Bailey

Antimatter Underground Film Festival, Deluge Contemporary Art (Victoria, BC): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Vanessa Renwick, Robert Todd, Peter Byrne + Carole Woodlock, Leighton Pierce, Penny McCannFabienne Gautier, Alexis Landriault, Michael Robinson

Electronic Music Midwest, Kansas City Community College (Kansas City, MO): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Arthur Gottschalk, Taylor Richardson Hunter S. Long, Schuyler Tsuda, Angela Veomett

Ozone Film Festival, Haik Park Outdoor Theater (Covington, Louisiana): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Martha Colburn, Alex Mack + Diana Montero, Maria Rosenblum, Alex Weil, Lilli Carré, Hope Dickson, Andy Blubaugh, Stacey Steers, Andrea Jublin, Daniel Mulloy

LA Shorts Fest, AMC Burbank Town Center 6 (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Nathaniel Atcheson, Joe Leonard, Kevin Kane, Joaquin Baldwin, Isaac Katz, Sarah Elgart

Fringe Exhibitions (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Audiovisual Installation)

with Monica Furmanski

Sundance Film Festival (Park City, UT): Kadet Kuhne + Mem1 — Infinite Delay (Screening)

with Lynn Hershman Leeson

2006
SoundWalk (Long Beach, CA): Substrate (Mark Cetilia + Laura Cetilia + Joe Cantrell + Jen Boyd) — Fixed (Sound Installation)

with 3:1, Aaron Drake, Albert Ortega, Alessondro Bosetti, Arcanum, Barbez, Betsy Lohrer Hall, Bryan Ijeoma, Carlos Giffoni, Carlos Giordani, Carrie Yury, Christiaan Cruz, D. Jean Hester, Danial Nord, David Rothbaum, Doug Pearsall, Eric Kabisch, Eric Strauss, Erin + Matt Scott, FLOOD, Gary Raymond, Glenn Bach, Hans Fjellestad, Harry Um + Edmond Cho, Helga Fassonaki, hop-frog, Ian Henderson, j.frede, James N. Orsher, Jazzkammer, Jeremy Helton + Kyle Wilson, Joseph Negro, Joe Tepperman + Laura Steenberge, john kannenberg, Jonathon Grasse, Jorge Martin, Kabir Carter, Kevin Paul, Marcos Fernandes, Metal Rouge, Michael Grodsky + Robert Drummond, MLuM, Noah Thomas, Phillip Curtis, Phillip Stearns + Lewis Keller, phog masheeen, Ron Saunders + Mackenzie Bristow, RS-232, smgsap, Sumako, Surrealestate

Membership / Services

2007
Rhode Island State Council on the Arts Project Grants Panel
2006–
Monday Evening Concerts Honorary Board Member
2002
Southern California School Band and Orchestra Association Jury Member
2000
Pi Kappa Lambda Honorary Member

Curatorial Activities

2015
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Fall 2015], Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Jürg Frey — Memorie, Horizon performed by Konus Quartett, Tomas Korber — Musik für ein Feld performed by Konus Quartett + Tomas Korber
A Simple Procedure: Epic Release Party, Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Blevin Blectum & Ed Osborn, Jeff Carey, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Sarah Hennies, Shawn Greenlee, Jeremy Harris, Donna Parker & Vic Rawlings, Andrea Pensado, Soft Target, Timeghost, Matt Underwood, Work/Death, John Cage’s Imaginary Landscape No. 5 realized by Mark Cetilia using contributed works from all 42 artists featured on A Simple Procedure
Blevin Blectum + Ed Osborn, Gilles Aubry, Ken Ueno, Andrea Pensado, Amnon Wolman, Ido Govrin, Rrose, Robert Donne + Stephen Vitiello, Daniel Menche, Steve Roden, Jeff Carey, Christine Ödlund, Area C, Reuben Son, Geoff Mullen, Yann Novak + Robert Crouch, Maia Urstad, Kraig Grady, Intimacy & Intrigue, Jeremy Harris, Work/Death, Val Martino, Davey Harms, Ren Schofield, Sot Target, Matt Underwood, Jen Boyd + Joe Cantrell, Dalglish, Titans of Jazz, Ernst Karel, Sarah Hennies, Shawn Greenlee, Timeghost, Keith Fullerton Whitman, Christopher Forgues, Agnes Hvizdalek + Harald Fetveit, Power Monster, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Vic Rawlings, Donna Parker, Mem1, Attila Faravelli, John Cage’s Imaginary Landscape No. 5 realized by Mark Cetilia using contributed works by artists listed above — A Simple Procedure (Estuary Ltd. EST5007 Dual CD / 42 Lathe-Cut 7" Records)
Steve Roden + Mem1 — A Floating Wave of Air (Estuary Ltd. EST5006 CD)
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [June 2015], Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Will Guthrie, Titans of Jazz, André Cormier — Hic et Nunc performed by Emily Dix Thomas (cello) + Laura Cetilia (cello), Philip Glass — Strung Out performed by Chase Spruill
Ars Subtilior (No. 4), All Saints' Memorial Church (Providence, RI): André Cormier — Scrubbing and Libelulles performed by Community MusicWorks Players, Community MusicWorks students, and participants in the Institute for Musicianship and Public Service
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [March 2015], Proxy (Providence, RI): Deleuzer, Ren Schofield, Donna Parker, Mem1, Jürg Frey — Relikt + Wen #46 performed by Luke Moldof (guitar)
Ars Subtilior (No. 3), Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Morton Feldman — Durations 2 performed by Sakiko Mori and Laura Cetilia, Morton Feldman — Four Instruments performed by Sakiko Mori, Chase Spruill, Jesse Holstein, and Laura Cetilia, Christian Wolff — Stones performed by CMW Players, John Cage — Six Melodies performed by Sakiko Mori and Jesse Holstein, John Cage — Music for Amplified Toy Pianos performed by Sakiko Mori and Scott Reber
2014
Nightvisions no. 3, Grant’s Block (Providence, RI): live performances by Laurie Amat, Donna Parker, Mem1 / video screenings by Matt Underwood — Decoder, Kadet Kuhne — Fight or Flight, Adam Morosky — No Strings
Ars Subtilior (No. 2), Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Alvin Lucier — Music for Piano with Slow Sweep Pure Wave Oscillators, Music for Cello with One or More Amplified Vases, Twonings performed by Sakiko Mori (piano) and Laura Cetilia (cello)
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Ten Year Anniversary], Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Rrose, Blevin Blectum, Shawn Greenlee, Schaulust, Iannis Xenakis’ Psappha performed by Piero Guimaraes
Blevin Blectum — Irradiance (Estuary Ltd. EST5005 CD)
Laura Cetilia — Used, Broken & Unwanted (Estuary Ltd. EST5004 CD)
2013
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [December 2013], Machines with Magnets (Pawtucket, RI): Frank Bretschneider — Kippschwingungen (U.S. Premiere), Work / Death, Area C, Intimacy & Intrigue, Peter Ablinger — Two Strings and Noise performed by David Lee + Laura Cetilia, Violine und Rauschen (“Veronica”) performed by David Lee, Kleine Trommel und Ukw-Rauschen (“Conceptio”) performed by Caroline Park, and Orgel und Weltempfänger, 1999 performed by Luke Moldof (organ)
Ed Osborn — Stone North (Estuary Ltd. EST5003 CD)
Ars Subtilior (No. 1), 500 Broad St. (Providence, RI): André Cormier — Quatuor Cetilia performed by Laura Cetilia, Piero Guimaraes, Luke Moldof, and Caroline Park, André Cormier — Quatuor Chandelle performed by Sakiko Mori, Akiko Hatakeyama, Asha Tamirisa and Kimberly Young, Jürg Frey — Streichtrio performed by Lisa Barksdale, Chlöe Kline, and Laura Cetilia
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Fall 2013], The Arsenal (Providence, RI): Charles Curtis performs Éliane Radigue — Occam V, Christian Wolff — One Cellist, Alvin Lucier — Slices for Cello and Pre-recorded Orchestra, Alison Knowles — Rice and Beans for Charles Curtis, Tashi Wada — Landslide
Mark Cetilia — Impact + Aftermath (Estuary Ltd. EST5002 CD)
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Winter 2013], 500 Broad St (Providence, RI): Reuben Son, Ed Osborn, Mike Bullock + Vic Rawlings, Luke Moldof, Mem1, Geoff Mullen + Keith Fullerton Whitman, Jürg Frey — 60 Pieces of Sound performed by CMW Players, Alvin Lucier — Gentle Fire performed by Caroline Park
2012
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Spring 2012], The Arsenal (Providence, RI): John Cage — Vocalise For a Man with a Twelve-Tone Name performed by Katherine Bergeron, Three² for three percussionists + Four for string quartet performed by CMW Players, Radio Music performed by Mark Cetilia, selections from Song Books and Indeterminacy: New Aspects of Form in Instrumental and Electronic Music performed simultaneously by CMW students + Forrest Larson, Nomi Epstein — For Cage 99
2011
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Spring 2011], Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Ernst Karel, Lyn Goeringer, Mem1, Morton Feldman — Structures + Christina Kubisch — Vibrations performed by CMW Players
2010
Mem1 — Tetra (Estuary Ltd. EST12001 LP)
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Spring 2010], Synchronicity Space (Los Angeles, CA): Svarte Greiner, Crystal Hell Pool, Cat Lamb — In Passing/Parallel performed by Robin + Cassia Streb, Mem1
2008
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Winter 2008], Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Mem1, HinjNoiz, Ken Ueno — Age of Aircraft + Kevin Patton — That Every Mouth May be Stopped (World Premiere) performed by Laura Cetilia
2007
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Summer 2007], Dangerous Curve (Los Angeles, CA): Steve Roden, Jeremy Drake, Substrate, David Monacchi, Marc Thomas, James Tenney — Koan performed by Robin Streb
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Winter 2007], Firehouse 13 (Providence, RI): Area C, Mem1, John Cage — String Quartet in Four Parts performed by CMW Players, Forrest Larson — As Far As The Crow Can Fly performed by Rob Bethel
2006
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Summer 2006], Dangerous Curve (Los Angeles, CA): Damion Romero, Clay Chaplin, Hans Fjellestad, Mem1, Mitchell Brown + the Seed Pod Pals (Michael Intriere + Heather Lockie + David Rothbaum + David Kendall + Jean Paul Garnier), André Cormier — Scrubbing (U.S. Premiere) for large ensemble
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Winter 2006], INMO Gallery (Los Angeles, CA): Mark Trayle, Kraig Grady, David Rothbaum, Mem1
2005
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Fall 2005], Selah (Los Angeles, CA): Francis-Marie Uitti, David Wessel, Mem1, Jen Boyd
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Summer 2005], Il Corral (Los Angeles, CA): Kadet Kuhne, Glenn Bach, RS-232, Mem1, Terry Riley — In C for chamber ensemble + robotics c/o Redux
2004
Ctrl+Alt+Repeat [Spring 2004], The Red Room at Zen (Los Angeles, CA): Polyrhythmic, Mem1, Steve Reich — Different Trains + John Oswald — Mach for string quartet and Metallica samples + selections from Philip Glass — Fifth Quartet performed by the Penderecki String Quartet